Search
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in excerpt
Search in comments
Filter by Custom Post Type

Moving to the BVI

AskMoving to the BVI
BVI Newbie asked 3 years ago

I am a British Subject, born and bred. What legal documentation do I need to live in the BVI. I am also looking to set up a small business there that is already functional in other countries.

Nick Cunha replied 3 years ago

Hi Gordon, In order to live in the BVI permanently you need to have job.

In order to start a business you will need the apply for a trade license. Your best chance of getting one approved would be to partner with a BVIslander and move to the BVI on a work permit.

See these links for more info.
http://bvinewbie.com/starting-a-business/
http://bvinewbie.com/bvi-immigration-work-permit/
http://bvinewbie.com/finding-a-job-in-bvi/
http://bvinewbie.com/classification-residents/

Search
Filter by Custom Post Type