Search
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in excerpt
Search in comments
Filter by Custom Post Type

Is credit rating considered when relocating to the BVI?

AskCategory: RelocatingIs credit rating considered when relocating to the BVI?
BLAKE asked 4 months ago

How does personal credit I have here in the US work, for relocating and taking a new position in the British Virgin Islands. One of those things I’ve always worked hard to insure the high credit rating. Is it thrown away?  Starting over?  

2 Answers
Best Answer
Newbie Admin (20 comments) answered 4 months ago

 You aren’t required to provide credit scores when relocating to the BVI. If you are moving to the BVI for employment, in order to set up a bank account you will need a bank reference that shows you were in good standing with your US bank. Other than that, unless you are moving to the BVI as a dependent who will not be working, you don’t have to show any financial Status.

Newbie Admin (20 comments) answered 4 months ago

 Additionally,  All of the BVI work permit applications  and supporting document requirements can be found at http://www.bviworkpermit.com

Your Answer

7 + 20 =

Search
Filter by Custom Post Type