Search
Generic filters
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in excerpt

Stay for a while – maybe work later …or open a business? Advice needed!

AskCategory: RelocatingStay for a while – maybe work later …or open a business? Advice needed!
AvatarFrank Lervik asked 3 years ago

Holy crap! I quit my job as a video-photo-journalist in Norway to follow my heart! My first move: I am going to the BVI! Someone have a room/apartment for me? Norwegian man on the voyage of his life – need an apartment preferebly in the East End of Tortola. I am quiet, respectful, nice, clean and a safe payer. Need a place for may and june (maybe longer) 500 – 1000 US$ a month. Please PM me ๐Ÿ™‚ I also would like some advice on how to stay in BVI for more than the 30 days tourists are allowed to stay. I will not apply for jobs by now. I want to do this in a smart and legal way. And my dream to open a small business by myself some day ๐Ÿ™‚ Please give me some advice ๐Ÿ™‚

65 Answers
Best Answer
AvatarErin Paviour-Smith (20 comments) answered 2 years ago

You can apply for a trade license in the BVI but will need a local partner if you want the trade department to take you seriously. They typically grant trade licenses to businesses that attribute 60% or more of the company ownership to a BVI Belonger. The process takes a while and might not be the right move if you consider the amount of effort required.
Another option would be to reach out to a local business and speak with them about bringing you in on a permit which would allow you the freedom you’re looking for in exchange for assisting them with their business. You might need to fork up money for your work permit, but it’s tied to the salary you’d be making. Make a business a discounted offer to keep their overhead down and you never know who might help you out.

AvatarBirgitte Gundersen (20 comments) answered 3 years ago

Holy crap, I\’m doing the exact same thing! Except I\’m not a video-photo-journalist, I\’m \”just\” a journalist.. Did you ever find out which option was the best for staying longer than 30 days?ย 

AvatarNick Cunha (8 comments) answered 1 year ago

Persons wishing to extend their stay by up to six months will need to apply for an extension by way of an interview via the Department of Immigration in Road Town

AvatarTeresa (20 comments) answered 10 months ago

35

AvatarGenia (20 comments) answered 9 months ago

16

AvatarVan (20 comments) answered 9 months ago

3

AvatarLorna (20 comments) answered 9 months ago

30

AvatarAlfred (20 comments) answered 9 months ago

36

AvatarHermine (20 comments) answered 9 months ago

12

AvatarDana (20 comments) answered 9 months ago

28

AvatarEmery (20 comments) answered 9 months ago

14

AvatarCandy (20 comments) answered 8 months ago

26

AvatarTarah (20 comments) answered 8 months ago

14

AvatarAda (20 comments) answered 8 months ago

18

AvatarOtis (20 comments) answered 8 months ago

21

AvatarAlfonso (20 comments) answered 8 months ago

20

AvatarMikki (20 comments) answered 8 months ago

27

AvatarChristie (20 comments) answered 8 months ago

27

AvatarHoracio (20 comments) answered 8 months ago

26

AvatarBeatrice (20 comments) answered 8 months ago

17

AvatarEfrain (20 comments) answered 8 months ago

13

AvatarKasey (20 comments) answered 8 months ago

25

AvatarMarta (20 comments) answered 8 months ago

24

AvatarCeleste (20 comments) answered 8 months ago

24

AvatarMac (20 comments) answered 8 months ago

23

AvatarNam (20 comments) answered 8 months ago

22

AvatarRonnie (20 comments) answered 8 months ago

16

AvatarTabatha (20 comments) answered 8 months ago

15

AvatarNichole (20 comments) answered 8 months ago

24

AvatarDorthea (20 comments) answered 8 months ago

31

AvatarErrol (20 comments) answered 8 months ago

27

AvatarHouston (20 comments) answered 8 months ago

16

AvatarAshli (20 comments) answered 8 months ago

25

AvatarSheryl (20 comments) answered 8 months ago

23

AvatarClyde (20 comments) answered 8 months ago

8

AvatarJulius (20 comments) answered 8 months ago

12

AvatarBianca (20 comments) answered 8 months ago

13

AvatarKristan (20 comments) answered 7 months ago

32

AvatarJacinto (20 comments) answered 7 months ago

13

AvatarTrevor (20 comments) answered 7 months ago

12

AvatarDonte (20 comments) answered 7 months ago

6

AvatarMattie (20 comments) answered 7 months ago

28

AvatarHoward (20 comments) answered 7 months ago

11

AvatarNorine (20 comments) answered 7 months ago

20

AvatarChester (20 comments) answered 7 months ago

18

AvatarJulieta (20 comments) answered 7 months ago

23

AvatarDarrin (20 comments) answered 7 months ago

25

AvatarNina (20 comments) answered 7 months ago

24

AvatarCarmine (20 comments) answered 7 months ago

29

AvatarLovie (20 comments) answered 7 months ago

13

AvatarBebe (20 comments) answered 7 months ago

15

AvatarShellie (20 comments) answered 7 months ago

16

AvatarCarroll (20 comments) answered 7 months ago

25

AvatarLynn (20 comments) answered 7 months ago

10

AvatarMaybell (20 comments) answered 7 months ago

21

AvatarTerrance (20 comments) answered 7 months ago

9

AvatarMarkus (20 comments) answered 7 months ago

14

AvatarSienna (20 comments) answered 7 months ago

20

AvatarTed (20 comments) answered 7 months ago

20

AvatarDirk (20 comments) answered 7 months ago

20

AvatarNewton (20 comments) answered 7 months ago

13

AvatarDanial (20 comments) answered 7 months ago

11

AvatarImogen (20 comments) answered 7 months ago

30

AvatarPetra (20 comments) answered 7 months ago

6

AvatarLettie (20 comments) answered 7 months ago

15

Your Answer

1 + 6 =

Search
Generic filters