Search
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in excerpt
Search in comments
Filter by Custom Post Type

Immigration

AskImmigration
AvatarNick Cunha asked 4 years ago

Hi – I have a quick question that I was hoping someone may be able to shed some light on.

Basically I am working here since march and have made an application to bring my fiancée in as a dependent. The process is taking quite a long time and looks like it will continue for a good while as I have been told that I have to attend an interview but have not been given a date for same (I have asked!). Anyway I emailed and rang immigration several times in relation to the below but have not received a response yet:

Can my dependent come into the island on a tourist visa while the application is being processed and then leave for a few days and return with the necessary documents. The immigration website says that if you are here on a tourist visa and wish to reside or work you must leave the territory and return with the necessary documents however I am not inclined to trust this as I fear that immigration may not allow her back into the country if they see that she was here as a tourist first whilst the application is being made. Anyone with any information or even if you could direct me to the immigration policies/regulations that would be great, thanks.

AvatarLauren Charley replied 4 years ago

Hi there,

Congratulations on making your move down to the BVI!

Unfortunately, your fiancee can not come over on a tourist visit while the application is being processed.

Please refer to the 2015 Newbie on page 31 where it refers to relocating and dependants. It says: “Families and partners should therefore be prepared to wait for this permission to be granted before they enter the Territory.” – This means they can’t come in on a tourist visa either.

AvatarJo replied 4 years ago

…until such time, let me refer you to Deuces and the other strip clubs, until your fiancé gets here….

Your Answer

7 + 4 =

Search
Filter by Custom Post Type