Search
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in excerpt
Search in comments
Filter by Custom Post Type

Application for Dependants (BVI)

By: Maros Pristas | Last Updated: December 21, 2016

After your work permit is approved and processed, you can request for your family to arrive as dependants.

Firstly, you will need to fill a template letter for Immigration. A template of the dependency application letter can be found here.

Along with the completed letter to Immigration, you will need to submit the following:

  • An Employment letter from the Employer addressed to the Immigration Department (this should ideally include when the employment started, what the salary is, where the employee lives , duration of the contract and type of employment, ie. full-time)
  • Copy of approved work permit paperwork
  • Certified translation of Marriage Certificate
  • Certified translation of Birth Certificates (children)
  • Copy of picture page of all passports

Note that a bond for the dependants is to be paid. Many companies write a letter, which will serve as a bond. The amount of the bond is determined by the immigration department, and as a general guide, the amount is should cover purchase of last minute plane tickets to the home country (for the whole family).

Information and template kindly provided by Charlotte Brigden,  mksolicitors.com

Improve this article! Submit edits and help build our community!

Search
Filter by Custom Post Type