Search
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in excerpt
Search in comments
Filter by Custom Post Type

Work Permit Transfers

By: Nick Cunha | Last Updated: October 24, 2018

Work permit transfers are helpful

Especially, when the unexpected happens.

When the unexpected does happen, rest assured the BVI Labour department does a good job looking after all BVI residents. 

Work Permit Transfer Process

The form used for BVI work permit transfers or changing position is the same form used for part-time work permits.

It is not unheard of, working in the BVI only to be laid off or made redundant. Luckily, the BVI Labour Department allows work permit holders time to seek other jobs in the BVI. That is, unless you’re fired or committed a crime.

Work Permit Transfer Timeline

The most common length of time offered by BVI Immigration to find a new job is 3 months. This time varies depending on your immigration status and when it is set to expire. If it is expiring soon, you can request an extension from BVI Immigration.

Limitations

You can only transfer work permits if your employer allows it. They must also agree to write a letter to the Labour Department to release you from your current position.

When you’re changing jobs, all of the aforementioned applicable work permit documents and information are required.

Required Letters and Supporting Documents

In addition, you will need the release letter from your former employer and an updated immigration stamp. This will allow you to extend your time in the BVI whilst the permit is being processed.

Finally, you’ll need your letter of resignation from your former employer, and your work permit card.

Whether the employer is a new company or individual, you must produce a copy of their trade licence. Also, a Memorandum of Association or Certificate of Incorporation may be required.

Final Steps

Next, notify Immigration of the end of your employment and provide evidence of the new offer of employment. Often times, you’ll have to leave island whilst the new work permit is being processed.

You will need to provide evidence of this to the Department of Immigration in order for the new permit to be processed. Once the new BVI Work permit is approved, you will be allowed to re-enter the BVI.

Search
Filter by Custom Post Type