Search
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in excerpt
Search in comments
Filter by Custom Post Type

Renewing Your Work Permit

By: Nick Cunha | Last Updated: July 13, 2017

You made it through another year and yet, somehow, you're back on this page to do it all over again.

Insert your content here

Documents required

  • Application for renewal of work permit
  • Work permit card
  • One passport-sized photograph
  • Bio page of passport
  • If self-employed, a copy of the trade licence (Bring one anyway, even if you’re not self-employed, you’ll be glad you did)
  • A copy of the company’s trade license. If the company has an FSC License, a copy of the most recent payment receipt should be provided along with the FSC License
If your immigration status lapses before you collect your renewed permit, you’ll need an extension from immigration.

Newbie Tip

Work permits are valid for one year, and a renewal application must be submitted five weeks prior to expiration (longer is better). If you have more than one work permit, the permits should be renewed at the same time.

Complete your work permit renewal form with your employer then drop off the completed, stamped form to the Labour Department. They will take your current work permit and give you a receipt that you must keep in place of your work permit. The Labour Department should contact you in 3 to 4 weeks when your renewal is ready. If they have not done so by the time your immigration status is running out, call them a week or so before and check on your permit. If it’s not ready by the time it expires, you must visit the Immigration Department to get an extension (and pay $25).

Once your renewal is ready, make an appointment to pick it up but arrive at the Labour Department by 8:30am regardless of your appointment time to make sure you are seen that day. You will need a check to pay for your renewal ($575-675 for employees making less than $25,000, and $1,075 for those who make more). After you have your new photo taken, you must go to the Immigration Department to update your status. You will need cash or a check for $25 for this as well.

Search
Filter by Custom Post Type